This is how data in 1Tool processed

Privacy Policy

1Tool | privacy
1Tool | story shape
1Tool | privacy tool
1Tool | settings

1Tool based at 8435 Wagna, Austria informs you below for what purpose and to what extent your personal data is collected, stored and used by us in the course of using our web application and apps.

IMPORTANT IN ADVANCE: Your data will not be passed on without your consent, unless there is a legal obligation.

Privacy Policy

Name and address of the person responsible for processing


The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

Körbler
Hofweg 1
8435 Leitring
+43 3452 214 214
office@1tool.com

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. 1Tool therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. As a user, you agree to the data processing within the meaning of this declaration.

Personal data is data that can be related to you personally, eg your name, your address or your e-mail address. A basic distinction must be made between the following: There is data that is already generated as a result of technical processes when using the Internet and is automatically transmitted to us, and data that you enter independently on our platform in order to be able to use all the functions of our services to their full extent.

Automated data collection

If you visit our Internet website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register to use our services or otherwise provide us with information, your Internet browser or your mobile device automatically transmits non-personal data for technical reasons (including the date and time of the request, content the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case), which we save in a log file. This data is stored and evaluated exclusively for technical reasons to ensure trouble-free operation of the website to improve our offer, but does not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is only recorded if you use it on the web application 1Tool by filling out the appropriate form on the website www.1tool.com announce. The data given will not be passed on to third parties.

We use the following data:
General data – if you conclude a contract with us, we will process the following data:

  • Your master data: surname and first name, academic degree, address and contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), information about the nature and content of our contractual relationship.
  • Other personal data that you or third parties provide to us with your consent or otherwise permissible when initiating a contract or during the contractual relationship are: date of birth or age, marital status, gender. This term does not include sensitive data under data protection law, in particular racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs, union membership, genetic or health data.

application

In accordance with Art 6 GDPR, you are informed that, with your consent, we will process the personal information collected through the service and use it to carry out the following actions:

  • to provide and improve our service and support;
  • to contact you;
  • to personalize the Service and to provide the content you have selected;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or similar promotions;
  • for data analysis;
  • for internal audits;
  • for new product development;
  • for determining usage trends;
  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud and other malicious activity;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;
  • to secure online access;
  • to create accounts and statistics on access behavior (e.g. number of accesses to a source, number of customer accesses in total and per source, changes in access frequency)

Sign up for the email newsletter

1Tool offers you the opportunity to receive a newsletter free of charge. With the newsletter we inform you in particular about new functionalities, new partners and offers that 1Tool News and Help and Support. If you register for our newsletter, which is possible when registering on the platform, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided. In this email we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter. If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The storage serves the sole purpose of being able to send you the newsletter.

Furthermore, we store your IP addresses and the times when registering and confirming in order to prevent misuse of your personal data. The e-mails sent for the purpose of sending the newsletter contain so-called tracking pixels (web beacons). Tracking pixels are single-pixel image files that are placed on the internet applications of 1Tool to link. The analysis is carried out by collecting the following data: e-mail recipient, time the e-mail in which the newsletter was sent was opened, user behavior, ie type, time and order of activation of links in the newsletter, as well as tracking pixels that assigned to your e-mail address and provided with its own ID. Links contained in the newsletter also contain this ID. The data collected in this way will not be merged with other personal data collected about you. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter email or by sending a message to 1Tool. In the event of revocation, the data will be completely deleted. Of course, the data you provide will not be passed on to third parties.

Use of Collected Data

The company uses personal data from 1Tool-Customers to provide the requested services. For example, if you fill out an online contact form, we use that information to contact you regarding your interest in the Services. This data is stored and used exclusively to answer your request or to contact you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after your request has been finally processed, provided you wish this and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

The company uses personal data from 1Tool- Customers and data of participants, if necessary, also for marketing purposes. This allows the Company to use the contact information you provide to discuss your interest in the Services and to provide you with information about the Company.

We delete:

  • If you have concluded a contract with us, we will generally delete your master data and other personal data after the end of the 7th (seventh) year after the last use, but at the latest after all statutory storage obligations have expired (e.g. according to § 212 UGB or §§ 207 f BAO in the current version)
  • Data that is transmitted exclusively for contract initiation will be deleted after 14 days.

You can assert the following rights with regard to the processing of your data

Right to information

You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

Right to rectification

If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to delete

You can ask us to delete your personal data if we are processing it unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of statutory retention requirements.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • you contest the accuracy of the data for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction of data use,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • you have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with your data that you have entrusted to us for storage in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that

  • we process this data on the basis of revocable consent given by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and
  • this processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right of objection

If we process your data to perform tasks in the public interest, to exercise public authority or if we invoke the necessity of safeguarding our legitimate interest when processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data . You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

right of appeal

If you are of the opinion that we are violating Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, and from May 25.5.2018, XNUMX also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of rights

If you want to assert one of the rights mentioned against us, simply use our contact options.

Contact
Körbler
Hofweg 1
8430 Wagna
office@1tool.com 
Tel. + 43 3452 214 214

Confirmation of Identity

If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity. This serves to protect your rights and your privacy.

Claiming rights over fee

If you exercise one of the mentioned rights in an obviously unfounded way or particularly frequently, we can demand an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process your application.

Outsourced data processing

Web Hosting Provider

Due to a separate agreement on the processing of personal data on behalf of our web hosting provider Brunner Webhosting, Pöttmesserweg 4, A-4400 Steyr, your data will be managed. Brunner Webhosting has been carefully selected by us as a specialized service provider and is regularly checked by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. Brunner Webhosting processes your personal data only on our behalf and on our instructions and may only use your personal data for the purposes specified by us. Compliance with these data protection regulations and the necessary security measures is guaranteed at all times.

Data Center

Our server location is in Austria in the data center eww ITandTel. eww ITandTel has been carefully selected by us and is regularly checked by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. ITandTel may only use your personal data for the purposes specified by us. Compliance with these data protection regulations and the necessary security measures is guaranteed at all times.

Use of cookies

"Cookies" are small files that enable us to store specific information related to you, the user, on your PC or digital device while you visit one of our websites.

Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, and to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number and usage data that do not allow any personal reference to the user. It is also possible to use our offers without cookies, but this may be restricted.

When using or setting cookies that contain personal data or affect privacy, we obtain your consent in advance, namely about your active behavior by asking for information about the purposes of the cookies used through and via our cookie banner continue navigating on our website and thus give your consent to the setting of cookies.

Data protection is an essential contribution for us with regard to customer satisfaction. You can therefore deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC's hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance

Liability

No liability for linked partner online offers

We also work with various partners who in turn provide Internet sites and services that are accessible through our sites. These partners typically have their own privacy notices and/or policies. We also assume no responsibility or liability for these statements and guidelines that are not related to IP Österreich GmbH.

Validity period

This data protection declaration is valid from January 1, 2018 and replaces the data protection provisions in the applicable General Terms and Conditions.

Changes to this privacy policy

1Tool reserves the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

You can reach us under the following contact details

Körbler
Hofweg 1
8430 Wagna
Austria
+43 3452 214 214
office@1tool.com